Certificate of Conformity

by Julio R. Fumero
(Miami, Fl.)

Can a Certificate of Conformity take the place of an FAA Form 8130-3 after a part or component is inspected, repaired or overhauled?


ANSWER: The FAA Form 8130-3 has become an industry standard and has multiple uses. One of those uses is to document maintenance peformed on an aviation article. It could be for an inspection, repair or overhaul.

In reference to this type of documentation, it is the information on the form that is required, not the form itself. The information required for a record entry is detailed in FAR 43. As long as the information required by the rule is listed on a document (a record), it is an acceptable release to service.

The document could be called a release tag, a certificate of conformity or anything else as long as the required information is on it.

On the other hand, if you are referring to a certificate of conformity that is sometimes used by parts distributors, that does not replace the release to service record required by the rule. You must also have a copy of the document that released the article for return to service.

Reference FAR 43.9 for the record entry required after maintenance and FAR 43.11 for the record entry required after inspections.

Click the following link to view these regulations:

www.faa-aircraft-certification.com/far-43.html

Return to Aircraft Records Questions.