Satellite Repair Stations

by Timothy
(Caslano, Ticino, Switzerland)

We are an approved satellite repair station. Can we carry out FAR 91.411 and 413 (Altimeter and Transponder) checks in the field and not in our facility?


ANSWER: Yes, if approved by your FAA Inspector.

FAR 145.103(c) allows a certificated repair station to perform maintenance or alterations on articles outside its housing if there are suitable facilities acceptable to the FAA, and the work can be done in accordance with the performance rules of FAR 43.

FAR 145.107 requires the main repair station with managerial control and the satellite repair station to both hold the proper ratings to perform the tests.

FAR 145.203 states that a certificated repair station may temporarily transport material, equipment, and personnel needed to perform maintenance, preventive maintenance, alterations, or certain specialized services on an article for which it is rated to a place other than the repair station's fixed location if the following requirements are met:

(a) The work is necessary due to a special circumstance, as determined by the FAA; or

(b) It is necessary to perform such work on a recurring basis, and the repair station's manual includes the procedures for accomplishing maintenance, preventive maintenance, alterations, or specialized services at a place other than the repair station's fixed location.

Return to General Questions.