Re-certification of Aircraft Parts

by kjell Lammedal
(Indiana)

Can aircraft parts be re-certified if missing the yellow tag? Are there companies that will do this re-certification?


ANSWER: All parts must have a certification as to their airworthiness status. Sometimes a yellow tag is used for this purpose, but it is the statement required by FAR 43.9 or 43.11 that is required, and it can be on any type or color of record.

If a part (or article) does not have a certification, then it would have to be sent to a shop that is authorized to inspect and certify the component as airworthy.

The shop would have to be an FAA approved repair station that has the proper rating to work on such articles, and that specific article would have to be listed on their capabilities list.

Return to Aircraft Certification Questions.