Maintenance Release

by R.Wilson
(San Jose, Costa Rica)

Is a FAA Form 8130-3 needed for a refurbished sidewall panel that has been repaired and recovered with new liner?


ANSWER: A record of work performed and a maintenance release are required when performing maintenance on an aircraft. Reference FAR 43.9 - Content, Form, and Disposition of Maintenance Records.

If you perform the work on the sidewall panel as part of the overall work being performed on the aircraft during the maintenance visit, then a record (work order, work card, non-routine card, etc) of that work performed is all that is necessary. When the work on that aircraft is finished, a release to service will be issued that would include the repair of the sidewall. Neither the work performed or the release has to be on a FAA Form 8130-3.

The same would be true if the panel was sent to your shop from an outside customer. However, even though not mandatory, the use of the FAA Form 8130-3 has become an industry standard for documenting the work performed and the release of that work.

Note: In the case of the sidewall panel refurbishment, there should also be documentation from the vendor of the material used certifying compliance with the material flammability requirements for compartment interiors.

Return to Aircraft Records Questions.