Foreign Mechanics

by Tony De-Leon
(Miami)

Are foreign mechanics allowed to do maintenance on U.S. registered airplanes?


ANSWER: Foreign mechanics are allowed to perform maintenance on U.S. registered aircraft if:

1) They are employed by a U.S. certificated repair station who is authorized to perform that maintenance; or

2) They are under direct supervision of a U.S. certificated mechanic who has current experience and is qualified to work on the aircraft.

In the first case above, the foreign mechanics may also approve that maintenance for return to service if authorized by the repair station to do so.

In the second case above, the U.S. certificated mechanic would have to approve the maintenance performed.

Reference FAR 43.3 - Persons authorized to perform maintenance

Return to Aircraft Maintenance Questions.