FAA Form 8130-3 For Overhauled Life Limited Parts

For a Life Limited Part, on the 8130-3 is it a requirement to enter the TSN, CSN and TSO, CSO on the form when the item is released from overhaul?


ANSWER: Yes. This information should be placed in Block 13 of the form. It is necessary so the user or installer can determine the status of the life limited part prior to its installation.

Reference FAR 43.10, and FAA Order 8130.21G which you can download by clicking here.






Return to Aircraft Records Questions.