FAA Form 8130-3 for Export

Can a certified A&P mechanic fill out and sign a 8130-3 form for the purpose of exporting an article?


ANSWER: No. The only persons authorized to issue an FAA Form 8130-3 are FAA aviation safety inspectors (ASI), FAA designees or delegation holders, product manufacturers under FAR Part 21, Air Carriers under FAR 121 or 135, and Aircraft Repair Stations under FAR 145.










Return to Aircraft Certification Questions.