FAA Acceptance of EASA Form 1

by Phil Davis
(Australia)

A U.S. company requires aircraft/helicopter component repairs to be certified with a FAA Form 8130-3. Does the FAA accept a repair carried out and certified on an EASA Form 1?


ANSWER: An EASA Form 1 can be used by a repair facility to release an article for return to service , and that article can be installed on a U.S. registered aircraft if:

1) The repair facility is both an FAA and EASA Certified Repair Station; and

2) An entry (required by FAR 43.9) is made in the remarks block of the EASA Form 1.

This is often refered to as a “dual release.”


Return to Aircraft Certification Questions.