Define Owner/Operator

by Chuck Coyne
(San Dimas, CA)

As the Pilot in Command of an aircraft rented from an FBO, am I considered the operator, or is the FBO who owns the aircraft the Owner/Operator?


ANSWER: They are the owner/operator, but you are also the operator. FAR 1 defines the word “operate.” You will find the answer to your question in that definition.

Operate. With respect to aircraft, means use, cause to use or authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose of air navigation including the piloting of aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee, or otherwise).





Return to FAA Regulation Questions.