CAMP Inspections

by Stuart
(UK)

Can an A&P carry out and sign off scheduled maintenance inspections, typically phase inspections on an aircraft maintained under a CAMP program operating under PART 91?


The aircraft being referred to in this question is a corporate jet weighing over 12,500 lbs.

ANSWER: Yes, as an Airframe and Powerplant Mechanic, you can can perform and sign off inspection tasks of a manufacturers computerized aircraft maintenance program (CAMP).

CAMP programs are similar to a progressive inspection programs, but because they are developed by the manufacturer, they are considered a manufacturers program under FAR 91.409(e), not a progressive inspection program under FAR 91.409(d). So, a mechanic can perform and sign off these inspections.

The following regulation allows for this:

FAR 65.81 General privileges and limitations.

(a) A certificated mechanic may perform or supervise the maintenance (the FAA's definition of maintenance includes inspection), preventive maintenance or alteration of an aircraft or appliance, or a part thereof, for which he is rated (but excluding major repairs to, and major alterations of, propellers, and any repair to, or alteration of, instruments), and may perform additional duties in accordance with ยงยง65.85, 65.87, and 65.95. However, he may not supervise the maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alteration of, or approve and return to service, any aircraft or appliance, or part thereof, for which he is rated unless he has satisfactorily performed the work concerned at an earlier date. If he has not so performed that work at an earlier date, he may show his ability to do it by performing it to the satisfaction of the Administrator or under the direct supervision of a certificated and appropriately rated mechanic, or a certificated repairman, who has had previous experience in the specific operation concerned.

(b) A certificated mechanic may not exercise the privileges of his certificate and rating unless he understands the current instructions of the manufacturer, and the maintenance manuals, for the specific operation concerned.


Return to Aircraft Inspection Questions.