Annual Inspections

by Rafe Zerbey
(Billings, Montana USA)

Can I, as an IA, perform an Annual Inspection on a King Air C90B?


The Maintenance Manual calls out Phase Inspections; and states I must follow the overhaul requirements of the special Inspection guide.

Can I bypass these time required items by performing an annual inspection?

The aircraft is being flown under FAR Part 91 single pilot operations.

ANSWER: No to both questions. Annual inspections do not apply to turbopropeller airplanes. You need to follow the current inspection program recommended by the manufacturer, or other program selected by the owner/operator under FAR 91.409(f)

Reference:

FAR 91.409(c) states in part that the annual inspection requirements of paragraph (a) do not apply to an aircraft subject to the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section.

Paragraph (e) states in part that no person may operate a turbopropeller-powered multiengine airplane unless the airplane is inspected in accordance with an inspection program selected under the provisions of paragraph (f) of this section.

Paragraph (f) states in part that the registered owner or operator of each airplane described in paragraph (e) of this section must select, identify in the aircraft maintenance records, and use one of the following programs for the inspection of the aircraft:

(1) A continuous airworthiness inspection program that is part of a continuous airworthiness maintenance program currently in use by a person holding an air carrier operating certificate or an operating certificate issued under part 121 or 135 of this chapter and operating that make and model aircraft under part 121 of this chapter or operating that make and model under part 135 of this chapter and maintaining it under §135.411(a)(2) of this chapter.

(2) An approved aircraft inspection program approved under §135.419 of this chapter and currently in use by a person holding an operating certificate issued under part 135 of this chapter.

(3) A current inspection program recommended by the manufacturer.

(4) Any other inspection program established by the registered owner or operator of that airplane or turbine-powered rotorcraft and approved by the Administrator under paragraph (g) of this section. However, the Administrator may require revision of this inspection program in accordance with the provisions of §91.415.

The above regulation has been paraphrased for clarity. You can view this regulation in its entirety by clicking on the "FAA Regulations" tab on this website.

Return to Aircraft Inspection Questions.