Aircraft Compass Swing

by Amir
(Kiev, Ukrain)

Is it required to do a compass swing when both engines of an aircraft have been changed at same time?


ANSWER: I cant see any reason why you would need to do a compass swing after a dual engine change.

Click on the following link to download a page from Advisory Circular AC 43.13-1B. It gives you information on when you should perform a compass swing.

AC 43.13-1B, Section 3, Ground Operational Checks




Return to Aircraft Maintenance Questions.